June 2011
[…] Additional Information: My mother currently owes back property tax for a few years and just found out that she can apply for a statutory exemption. My question is does the statutory exemption only cover the current year or can it be applied to the past years that she owes taxes for? ATTORNEY ANSWER: In some cases a Property Tax exemption that was not taken in a prior year can be obtained in the current year.  Even

Read More »

New Statutory Notice Requrements for Personal Representatives (Notice of Administration) in Florida effective June 21, 2011

Section 8 of Ch. 2011-183, Laws of Florida, amended s. 733.212(2)(b), Fla. Stat., effective June 21, 2011, to require that notices of administration contain a statement that “the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the personal representative and any attorney employed by the personal representative.”  Until such time as the pre-printed forms have been updated, you may include the above statement in your existing notice form. The Beliveau Law Group: Massachusetts |

Read More »

New report issued stating that Social Security Income (SSI) doesn’t even cover the cost of adequate shelter