June 2011
[…] Additional Information: My wife and I are working on our estate planning.  If there is a Federal or MA state gift tax exemption can you please explain it to me?  How do I give gifts to our grandchildren with this tax benefit? ATTORNEY ANSWER: There is only a Federal Gift Tax; Massachusetts does not impose a transfer tax on gifts.  Every U.S. Citizen has a cumulative lifetime gifting exemption that was $1,000,000 up until the passage

Read More »

New Statutory Notice Requirements for Trustees in Florida effective June 21, 2011

Effective June 21, 2011, Section 11 of Ch. 2011-183, Laws of Florida, amended s. 736.0813(1)(a) and (b) to require trustees to give notice to the qualified beneficiaries of the trust that “the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the trustee and any attorney employed by the trustee. The Beliveau Law Group: Massachusetts | Florida | New Hampshire The attorneys at The Beliveau Law Group provides legal services for estate planning (wills and

Read More »

Does MA statutory exemption cover property tax from previous years?